FoI
Golden Champa   
Foto info
Golden Champa
E Native Tree
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Joy Perfume Tree, Champa चम्पा (Hindi), Leihao (Manipuri), Sambagan (Tamil), Sampige (Kannada), Sachochampo (Gujarati), Tita-sopa (Assamese), Pivaluchampa (Marathi), Champa (Bengali), Champakah (Sanskrit), Pudchampo (Konkani)
Botanical name: Magnolia champaca    Family: Magnoliaceae (magnolia family)
Synonyms: Michelia champaca

This variety of Champa produces golden yellow flowers. Champa is native to Indonesia, India and other neighbouring areas. It occurs naturally in the eastern Himalayan region. It is a large evergreen tree with a long straight bole of 18-21 m with a close tapering crown composed of ascending branches. The most interesting part of the tree are its flowers which have an extremely heady fragrance. This fragrance has made Champa flowers very popular and they have been part of the culture in India from time immemorial. They are used in religeous offering in various parts of India. On a warm humid night, the scents can easily be enjoyed several hundred feet away. Champa flowers are used to make the world's most expensive perfume 'Joy' in America.
Photographed in Imphal, Manipur

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,