FoI
Golden Coreopsis   
Foto info
Golden Coreopsis
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Golden Coreopsis, Plains coreopsis, Golden Tickseed
Botanical name: Coreopsis tinctoria    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)

Golden Coreopsis is an annual forb. A forb is a flowering plant with a non-woody stem that is not a grass. Since it is non-woody, it is not a shrub or tree either. The small, slender seeds germinate in fall or early spring. Growing quickly, plants attain heights of 1-3 ft. Leaves are pinnately-divided, glabrous, lacy fern-like, and tending to thin at the top of the plant where numerous 1-1.5 in flowers sit atop slender stems. Flowers are brilliant yellow with maroon or brown centers of various sizes. Golden Coreopsis is a native of North America.
Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,