FoI
Golden Crownbeard   
Foto info
Golden Crownbeard
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Golden Crownbeard, Cowpen Daisy
Botanical name: Verbesina encelioides    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)

Golden Crownbeard is an annual herb, 1-2 ft tall, minutely velvety. Yellow flower-heads, several to numerous, 1-2 inches across, are borne on long peduncles. Flower-heads are showy, with 10-15 golden yellow ray florets that have 3-toothed tips, and yellowish-orange disk florets. The bracts just below the flowers are long, lanceshaped, loose or somewhat spreading. The disk is 6-20 mm in diameter. Each head produces at least 100 achenes, which are rodshaped, about 1/8 inch long, light brown, with many longitudinal nerves on the surface. Leaves are silvery green leaves, ovate to triangular with coarsely toothed margins. They are mostly alternate but opposite towards the base, 2-4 inches long and 1-3 inches wide, with prominent veins on the underside. Golden Crownbeard is native to the United States and Mexico, cultivated as a garden plant in India.

Identification credit: Nathan Taylor
Photographed in Indraprastha Park, Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,