FoI
Golden Fragrance   
Foto info
Golden Fragrance
ative Photo: Krishan Lal
Common name: Golden Fragrance • Hindi: raini, tumri • Kannada: ekkadi • Malayalam: Kasumaram • Marathi: vehkali, vehyenti, vikhari, yekadi • Nepali: Khorsane • Telugu: chettu kasind, rakamuki
Botanical name: Pittosporum napaulense    Family: Pittosporaceae (Pittosporum family)
Synonyms: Senacia napaulensis, Pittosporum verticillatum, Pittosporum floribundum

Golden Fragrance is a shrub or small tree. Young branchlets are brown, warty. Leaves are clustered at branch ends, biennial. Leaf stalks are stout, 1-2 cm or more. Leaves are dark brown above after drying, oblong or oblong-lanceshaped, 8-20 x 4-8 cm, thickly leathery, hairless above, base wedge-shaped, margin flat, reflexed after drying, tip pointed or long-pointed. Inflorescences are borne at branch ends, in panicles, usually brown hairy. Flower-stalks are 7-10 mm. Sepals are slightly fused at base, ovate, 2-3 mm, hairless or margin ciliate. Petals are narrowly oblong, 5-6 mm. Stamens about 4 mm. Ovary about 2 mm, velvety. Style about 1 mm, hairless, stigmas capitate. Capsule is globose, 6-7 mm across. Seeds are 4-8, 2-3 mm across. Golden Fragrance is found in the Himalayas, from Punjab to Bhutan, Assam, S. Tibet, Burma, at altitudes of 1300-1500 m. Fl. March-May.

Identification credit: Krishan Lal
Photographed in Sirmaur Distt, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,