FoI
Golden Gardenia   
Foto info
Golden Gardenia
ntroduced Photo: Shamita Ghosh
Common name: Golden Gardenia, Malaysian Tree Gardenia, Kedah Gardeni
Botanical name: Gardenia carinata    Family: Rubiaceae (Coffee family)

Golden Gardenia is a tree-like shrub, native to Malaysia and Indonesia. Flowers are large, about 4.5 inches in diameter and open white. They slowly turn golden orange over several days period before falling off. Tube of the flower is narrow and very long, and opens into a flat-faced flower with 6 or more petals. Leaves are elliptic-obovate, ribbed and hairy underneath.

Identification credit: Shamita Ghosh
Photographed in West Bengal.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,