FoI
Golden Ice Plant   
Foto info
Golden Ice Plant
P Native Herb
Photo: Aarti Khale
Common name: Golden Ice Plant, Orange Ice Plant
Botanical name: Lampranthus aureus    Family: Aizoaceae (Ice plant family)
Synonyms: Mesembryanthemum aureum

Golden Ice Plant is a neatly rounded, erect, succulent plant that grows up to about half a meter tall. The leaves are paired, free or slightly fused at the base, dark green, up to 5 cm long. The plant is liked for its unbelievably bright orange flowers. The shiny orange flowers are borne singly or in clusters on short stalks, are 6 cm in diameter. There are some yellow forms of this plant too. Flowers are followed by a woody fruit capsule that has five compartments. Golden Ice Plant is native to South Africa, and grown as an ornamental in India.
Identification credit: Aarti Khale
Photographed in Kodaikanal, Tamil Nadu.