FoI
Golden Peruvian Lily   
Foto info
Golden Peruvian Lily
P Introduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Golden Peruvian Lily, Golden Lily of the Incas, Peruvian Lily, Yellow Alstroemeria
Botanical name: Alstroemeria aurea    Family: Liliaceae (Lily family)
Synonyms: Alstroemeria aurantiaca, Alstroemeria pulchella

Golden Peruvian Lily is one of the hardiest of Peruvian Lilies, It is a tuberous perennial with clusters of small, brilliant orange or golden-yellow, orchid-like flowers, often decorated with spotting and streaking, at branch-ends. The plant blooms profusely for weeks above the attractive lanceshaped green leaves which are grayish-green in color and up to 10 cm long. Golden Peruvian Lily is native to South America, popular as a garden plant.

Photographed in Shimla & Ooty.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,