FoI
Golden Shrimp Plant   
Foto info
Golden Shrimp Plant
N Introduced
Photo: Tabish
Common name: Golden shrimp plant, Lollypop plant
Botanical name: Pachystachys lutea      Family: Acanthaceae (ruellia family)
Synonyms: Justicia lutea

Shrimp plant is a bold evergreen perennial flowering shrub. Of course, the big attractions are the intense golden yellow flowers many folks agree look like the cooked shrimp we eat. In the picture above, it is the white ear-like structures that are the flowers and the golden colored are bracts. It is an evergreen upright shrub, 4 to 10 feet tall, 2 to 5 feet wide; opposite, ovate, dark green leaves, up to 6 inches long, 2.4 inches wide. Produces showy yellow blossoms from late spring to early summer. Golden Shrimp Plant sends out underground runners. With a few plants and a few years, your Golden Shrimp Plant will spread to fill in spaces.
Photographed in Manipur