FoI
Golden Spider Lily   
Foto info
Golden Spider Lily
ntroduced lanceshaped Photo: Harangad Singh
Common name: Golden Spider Lily, Spider lily, Naked lily
Botanical name: Lycoris aurea    Family: Amaryllidaceae (Nargis family)

Golden Spider Lily originated from limestone areas of China. The spidery flowers face upwards and are a orange-cadmium yellow. It can often be a difficult species to get into flower. It requires a hot dry resting period during summer to promote flowering. Lycoris are splendid autumn-flowering bulbs when their requirements are met, and make excellent garden subjects and provide a good supply of cut flowers. The golden spider lily is listed as a critically endangered plant in the wild, although it is cultivated in the gardens.

Identification credit: Harangad Singh Photographed in Gurgaon, Haryana & Imphal, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,