FoI
Golden Star Grass   
Foto info
Golden Star Grass
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Golden Star Grass • Hindi: भूई खजूर Bhui khajur, Golkya • Marathi: सोनतारा Sontara • Nepali: बन सिरु Ban siru
Botanical name: Hypoxis aurea    Family: Hypoxidaceae (Star Grass family)
Synonyms: Hypoxis minor, Curculigo graminifolia

Golden Star Grass is a small hairy tuberous plant, found in the Himalayas, from Pakistan to Bhutan, SE Asia and Japan, at altitudes of 1500-2800 m. It is also found in the Sahyadri Hills, at high elevations. It has slender grass-like leaves, and solitary or paired golden yellow flowers. The flowers are 1.3-2 cm across, tepals oblong, 6--8 mm, brown pilose, persistent. petals which are green and hairy on the undersides. The flowers are borne on stems, 3-5 cm long, much shorter than the leaves. Leaves are 5-30 cm long, 2-5 mm broad, strongly veined, with long sparse hairs. Fruit is cylindrical, topped by persistent petals. Flowering: May-July.

Identification credit: Nidhan Singh
Photographed on McLeodganj-Triund route, Him achal Pradesh & Laddakh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,