FoI
Golden Trumpet Vine   
Foto info
Golden Trumpet Vine
N Introduced Vine
Photo: Radhika Vatsan
Common name: Golden Trumpet Vine, Allamanda Vine
Botanical name: Allamanda cathartica      Family: Apocynaceae (Oleander family)

A tropical twining vine, native to Brazil, with deeply veined, whorled leaves and large, trumpet shaped bright yellow flowers. Prickly seed pods follow the flowers with winged seeds that fly about when the pod dries and breaks open. The Allamanda vine is a fast growing rampant vine that always looks better with training and pruning. It flowers almost all year. The plant has milky sap and is considered poisonous; all parts are highly cathartic (hence the botanical name) Texture is coarse and leaves are bright to light green; the plant is often pruned and used as a shrub.
Photographed in Goa