FoI
Golden-Thread Orchid   
Foto info
Golden-Thread Orchid
ative Photo: Siddarth Machado
Common name: Golden-Thread Orchid, Four Season Orchid, Fukien orchid
Botanical name: Cymbidium ensifolium    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Cymbidium koran, Cymbidium shimaran

Golden-Thread Orchid is a medium sized, cold to warm growing terrestrial orchid species with small pseudobulbs enveloped completely by overlapping leaf-bearing sheaths each carrying 3 to 4, strap-shaped, thin, pointed, sometimes variegated leave. The plat blooms in the fall on a basal, erect, a foot long, raceme-like flowering stem that has a few to many, 3-9, long-lasting, fragrant flowers. Golden-Thread Orchid, is found in Japan, China, Vietnam , Cambodia, Laos, Hong Kong to Sumatra and Java in evergreen broadleafed plateau forests in soils dampened by mists and splash along steep watercourses or on mossy limestone rocks at elevations of sealevel to 1500 m.

Identification credit: Siddarth Machado
Photographed in Sakleshpur, Karnataka.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,