FoI
Golden-Yellow Eulophia   
Foto info
Golden-Yellow Eulophia
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Golden-Yellow Eulophia • Marathi: अमरकंद amarkand, अमरकांदा amarkanda
Botanical name: Eulophia ochreata    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Graphorkis ochreata

Golden-Yellow Eulophia is a terrestrial orchid, 20-30 cm tall. Pseudobulbs are 3-4 cm, ovoid-conical. The plant has 2-5 oblong-lanceshaped pointed leaves, 10-25 cm long. Golden yellow flowers are borne in racemes 10 cm long, on 20-40 cm long leafless stems. Flower stalks are 1 cm long, and so are the linear-lanceshaped bracts. Sepals are 1 cm long, linear. Lip is 1 cm long, without the side-lobes. Golden-Yellow Eulophia is found in Western Ghats. Flowering: June.

Identification credit: Pankaj Kumar
Photographed in
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,