FoI
Goolar   
Foto info
Goolar
ative Photo: Tabish
Common name: Cluster fig • Hindi: गूलर Goolar • Manipuri: ꯍꯩꯕꯣꯡ হৈবোঙ Heibong • Telugu: Paidi • Sanskrit: उडुम्बर Udumbara • Marathi: Umber • Malayalam: Atti • Tamil: அத்தி Atti • Kannada: Rumadi • Oriya: Dimri • Nepali: गुलर Gular, डुम्री Dumri
Botanical name: Ficus racemosa      Family: Moraceae (Mulberry family)
Synonyms: Ficus glomerata, Ficus lucescens, Ficus racemosa var. elongata

Goolar is an attractive fig tree witha crooked trumk and a spreading crown. Unlike the banyan, it has no aerial roots. The most distinctive aspect of this tree is the red, furry figs in short clusters, which grow directly out of the trunk of the tree. Those looking for the flower of goolar should know that the fig is actually a compartment carrying hundreds of flowers. One might wonder how these flowers enclosed in a ball are pollinated. The flowers are pollinated by very small wasps that crawl through the opening in search of a suitable place to reproduce (lay eggs) Without this pollinator service fig trees cannot reproduce by seed. In turn, the flowers provide a safe haven and nourishment for the next generation of wasps. Goolar is a tree commonly found in cities and towns. It has evergreen leaves, if it is close to a water source. Otherwise it sheds its leaves in january. Figs have been traditionally used by children to play. Thin sticks can be joined by inserting them in goolar figs to make interesting shapes.

Photographed in Sundar Nursery,Delhi
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,