FoI
Gorbale   
Foto info
Gorbale
N Native Tree
Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: Gorbale (Marathi), Gurani, Kurati (Konkani)
Botanical name: Ixora brachiata    Family: Rubiaceae (coffee family)

Gorbale is a small tropical tree found in evergreen forests of southern parts of India, like Karnataka, Maharashtra, Kerala, to 10 m tall. Oppositely arranged leaves, 14-16 x 3.5-6.5 cm, are elliptic-oblong or elliptic-obovate, with obtuse tip and acute base. Flowers 5-6 mm long, white, sessile or subsessile, in terminal paniculata cymes ; peduncle 10-15 cm long, reddish, compressed, pubescent. The branches of the clusters are red in color and the flowers are tiny white, with 4 narrow petals. Flower tube is 5-6 mm long, narrow, with petals 2 mm long, oblong, bent abruptly backward. Fruit is 7-8 mm across, round or slightly 2-lobed, reddish; seeds 1 or 2. Flowering: December-February.
Identification credit: Pravin Kawale & Prashant Awale
Photographed in Maharashtra.