FoI
Graceful Himalayan Iris   
Foto info
Graceful Himalayan Iris
ative Photo: Tabish
Common name: Graceful Himalayan Iris • Nepali: पदम पुस्कर Padam pushkar
Botanical name: Iris decora    Family: Iridaceae (Iris family)
Synonyms: Iris nepalensis var. khasiana, Neubeckia decora, Evansia nepalensis

Graceful Himalayan Iris is a beautiful Iris species with pale bluish-lavender to deep reddish purple flowers 4-5 cm across. Falls are spreading, obovate, 5 cm long, about 2.5 cm wide, marked with deeper reddish purple veins and a yellow wavy central crest. Standards are also bent outwards and downwards like falls, tube 2.5-6.0 cm long. Filaments are white slightly violet tinged, anthers cream coloured, violet-tinged at the base. Ovary is 3-sided, each side slightly concave. Styles are broadly lobed, pale-violet, toothed at edges. The stem carrying the flowers is 10-30 cm tall, often branched. Bracts are slender, long-pointed, keeled, generally 2-flowered. Flower-stalks are about 2.5 cm long. Roots are swollen tuber-like, white fleshy as well as fibrous roots attached to flat rhizome, densely covered by remains of old leaves. Leaves are 10-45 cm long, 2-5 mm wide, strongly ribbed., Capsule are 2.5-3.5 cm long, trigonal, grooved at sides, tip pointed. Graceful Himalayan Iris is found in the Himalayas, from Pakistan to NE India, W China, at altitudes of 1800-4000 m.

Photographed in Kullu distt, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,