FoI
Graceful Pouzolz's Bush   
Foto info
Graceful Pouzolz's Bush
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Graceful Pouzolz's Bush • Assamese: borali bokua, dudhmor, বৰালি বকুৱা borali bokua, দুধমুৰ dudhmor, গাখীৰতী gakhiroti • Kannada: ಕಲ್ಲುರುಕ್ಕಿ kallurukki • Malayalam: കൽച്ചീര kacchira, കല്ലുരുക്കി kallarukki,നെയ്ചീര neychira, നെയ്‌ത്തുമ്പ ney-ththumpa • Nepali: बन पाते ban paate, बारबेरे baarabere, चिप्ले झार chiple jhaar, मास लहरी maas laharee, नीचा साग nichaa saag • Tamil: நீர்ச்சின்னி nir-c-cinni • Telugu: ఎద్దుముట్టె దుంప eddu-mutte dumpa • Tulu: ಕಲ್ಲುರುಕ್ಕಿ kallurukki Source: Names of Plants in India
Botanical name: Pouzolzia zeylanica    Family: Urticaceae (Nettle family)
Synonyms: Pouzolzia indica, Parietaria zeylanica

Graceful Pouzolz's Bush is a perennial herb, growing up to 20-40 cm tall. It is an erect to nearly erect, hairy to smooth plant. Leaves are opposite or rarely alternate, with 4-12 mm long stalk. Leaf blade is lanceshaped- rhomboid ovate, 1-2.5 cm long, 4-15 mm broad, wedge-shaped or flat at the base, entire, pointed. Stipules are broadly ovate, 4-5 mm long, 3-4 mm broad, tapering, fringed with hairs. Flowers are pale green, in loose in leaf-axils clusters, covered with hairs, female stalkless, male with 2 mm long stalk. Sepal cup is 4-lobed and gibbous in male; 4-toothed in female flowers. Stamens 4. Achenes are ovate, 1.5 mm long, shining black, enveloped by ribbed sepal cup. Graceful Pouzolz's Bush is found in Eastern Himalayas, SE Asia, China, Western Ghats and some other countries, at altitudes of 100-1300 m. Flowering: June-October.

Identification credit: Santhosh Kumar Photographed at Tungareshwar Wildlife Sanctuary, Maharashtra & East Siang, Arunachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,