FoI
Graceful Snake-Tongue Grass   
Foto info
Graceful Snake-Tongue Grass
A Native Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Graceful Snake-Tongue Grass • Nepali: मजिठे झार Majithe jhar
Botanical name: Kohautia gracilis    Family: Rubiaceae (Coffee family)
Synonyms: Hedyotis gracilis, Oldenlandia gracilis

Graceful Snake-Tongue Grass is an erect, sparingly branched annual herb, 15-30 cm tall. Stem is hairless. Leaves are opposite, 5-8 cm x 1.5-4 mm, linear, blunt or pointed-tapering, hairless. Stipules are flat, ending in one or two subulate appendages. Flowers are borne at branch-ends in elongated cymes, branched above; spreading in flower and erect in fruit. Flower-stalks are slender. Calyx is about 3 mm long, sepals triangular-subulate, about 1.5 mm long. Flower are white on the inside, outside purple, black, pink or dull brown. Tube is slender, 1.0-1.2 cm long; petals linear-oblong, blunt, about 5 mm long. Capsules are obovoid, or ellipsoid, hairless, 4-6 mm long. Graceful Snake-Tongue Grass is found in the Himalayas. at altitudes of about 1500 m.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh Photographed in Almora, Uttarakhand.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,