FoI
Grand Barleria   
Foto info
Grand Barleria
P Native Photo: Maniruddin Dhabak
Common name: Grand Barleria • Marathi: देव कोरांटी Dev Koranti
Botanical name: Barleria grandiflora    Family: Acanthaceae (Acanthus family)
Synonyms: Barlerianthus grandiflora

Grand Barleria is a stout perennial herb, growing up to 1-2 m tall. Several branches arise from the base which are swollen and hairy at the nodes. Oppositely arranged elliptic lancelike leaves are 10-20 cm long, long-pointed, with a narrowed base, and 8-10 pairs of nerves. Leaf-stalk is 1 cm long. Solitary white flowers occur in the leaf axils. Flower tube is 8-12 cm long, and funnel shaped. Upper lip is 4-lobed. Sepals are 4, in opposite pairs. Outer sepals are herbacious, 4-7 cm long, nearly equal, inner ones 2 cm long, linear, pointed. Capsules are 3-4 cm long. Grand Barleria is found in Western Ghats.

Identification credit: Maniruddin Dhabak Photographed at Machal plateau , Ratnagiri, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,