FoI
Grape Leaved Mallow   
Foto info
Grape Leaved Mallow
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Grape Leaved Mallow, Tropical Fanleaf • Marathi: वन कापूस van kapus • Gujarati: ઢાક્તો કાલો ભેન્ડો Dhakto Kalo bhendo
Botanical name: Hibiscus vitifolius    Family: Malvaceae (Mallow family)
Synonyms: Fioria vitifolia, Kosteletzkya vitifolia

Grape Leaved Mallow is a herb, almost a shrub, up to 2.5 m tall, usually densely velvet-hairy all over. Leaves 2.5-6 cm long, 2-5 cm broad, subcordate-rounded at base, acute at apex, serrate to crenate, not lobed or shallowly 3 to 7-lobed, broadly ovate to orbicular, densely pubescent on both surfaces; stalk 1-5 cm long. They do look like grape leaves, hence the species name vitifolia. Flowers occur singly in leaf axils. Flower stalk is 1.5-3 cm long, in fruit up to 5 cm. Sepals fused below the middle, 1.5-2 cm long. Flowers are 4-6 cm across, pale yellow to yellow with a large, purple centre. Petals are 3-5 cm long, 2-3 cm broad, outside with simple and 2 rayed hairs towards the top, glabrescent, obovate. Staminal column 1-2 cm long, regularly antheriferous all over, glabrous.

Identification credit: Hemanth Tripathi Photographed at Valley Park, Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,