FoI
Grass Pea   
Foto info
Grass Pea
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Grass Pea, Chickling pea, Indian vetch
Botanical name: Lathyrus sativus    Family: Fabaceae (pea family)

Remarkable azure blue colored near relative of the common sweet pea. The blue color is very rare in peas. Native to India, this plant is a bushy vine, usually growing to 2-3ft, or trailing along the ground. It is very adaptable to varying climate conditions and can be grown in cool coastal areas as well as warm/hot arid regions, provided it receives regular water. Grow as an annual. The peas can be boiled and eaten, and this species is cultivated in parts of Africa and Asia as a food crop.
Photographed in Imphal, Manipur
Identification credit: R.K. Nimai Singh • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,