FoI
Grasslike Zornia   
Foto info
Grasslike Zornia
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Grasslike Zornia • Kannada: Nellu chollu soppu • Malayalam: Nelam-mari • Marathi: Naala barki
Botanical name: Zornia gibbosa    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Zornia angustifolia, Zornia graminea

Grasslike Zornia is an annual herb with, branches prostrate or rising, smooth or velvety. Leaves are compound with two leaflets, carried on a stalk 0.6-2 cm long. Leaflets are 0.7-3.0 cm long, 0.3-1 cm broad, stalkless, lanceshaped, linear-lanceshaped or linear. Flowers are borne in a 3-12-flowered raceme, 2.5-10 cm long. Bracts are leaf-like, up to 1.3 cm long, black dotted, completely enclosing the flower. Sepal cup is 3.5-4 mm long. Flowers are yellow, 7-8 mm long. Fruit is 1-6 jointed, joints 2.5 mm long. Grasslike Zornia is found in many parts of India, including the Himalayas, at altitudes of 450-2200 m. Flowering: August-September.

Identification credit: Satish Pardeshi Photographed en-route to Prabalgad-Matheran Valley, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,