FoI
Greater Spearwort   
Foto info
Greater Spearwort
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Greater Spearwort, Water Buttercup, Giant Spearwort
Botanical name: Ranunculus lingua    Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup family)

Greater Spearwort is a very robust marginal aquatic plant with large, bright yellow, buttercup flowers borne on long stalks. It has red-tinged, spreading stems and dark green leaves. Leaves are either spear-shaped, in the common name, or tongue-shaped, according to the species name lingua. Flowers are 2-5 cm across, with 5 roundish ovate petals. Sepals are spreading. Leaves are up to 25 cm long - lower ones stalked, upper ones stem-clasping. Stem is hollow, leafy up to 1-1.5 cm tall. Greater Spearwort is found in the Himalayas, at altitudes of 1500-3500 m. Flowering:L June-July.

Photographed in Tawang district, Arunachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,