FoI
Grecian Foxglove   
Foto info
Grecian Foxglove
aturalized Photo: Suresh Rana
Common name: Grecian Foxglove, Woolly Foxglove
Botanical name: Digitalis lanata    Family: Plantaginaceae (Isabgol family)
Synonyms: Digitalis orientalis, Digitalis nova

Grecian Foxglove is a plant native to E. Europe, but is widely naturalized. It can be seen growing wild in the Himalayas, having escaped cultivation in Kashmit. The plant commonly grows 1-2 ft tall. The elongated leaves are mid-green, wooly, veined, and covered with white hairs on the underside. They also have a very bitter taste. There is a rosette of leaves before the spike goes up, and it is neatly arranged around the purple-tinged stems. The flowers are tubular and bell shaped with a creamy-white color and purplish-brown netting as well as a long broad lip. The flowers usually bloom in the second year. Both flowers and stems are also woolly or hairy as well as pretty. Seeds develop in pods that have small hooks, enabling the pods to be transported by animal fur or clothing.

Identification credit: Suresh Rana
Photographed in Bhadarwah Valley, Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,