FoI
Green Bonnet Bellflower   
Foto info
Green Bonnet Bellflower
ative Photo: Subhasis Roy
Common name: Green Bonnet Bellflower, Bonnet Bellflower
Botanical name: Codonopsis viridis    Family: Campanulaceae (Bellflower family)

Green Bonnet Bellflower is a herbaceous climber, abundant in the Himalayas. Leaves are 5-7.5 cm long, pale green. The vine has greenish yellow bellshaped flowers in summer. The bell shape is wide and short, and has purplish markings inside. Flowers are 2-3 cm long, with a long stalk 2-7 cm long. Sepals are linear to linear-lanceshaped, 1-2 cm long, 2-3 mm wide. Green Bonnet Bellflower is found in the Himalayas, from Uttarakhand to Bhutan, at altitudes of 1200-3000 m. Flowering: August-September.
Photographed in Sikkim.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,