FoI
Green Cestrum   
Foto info
Green Cestrum
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Green Cestrum, Willow-leaves Jasmine
Botanical name: Cestrum parqui     Family: Solanaceae (potato family)

Green Cestrum appears to be the black sheep in the Solanaceae plant family. Although belonging to the family of the potato and the tomato, culinary favourites the world over, its fruit is highly poisonous. While its close cousins, Night blooming jasmine and day blooming jasmine have wonderful fragrance, the clusters of greenish yellow flowers of green cestrum smell foul, like urine, by day, and gives off a fragrance at night. Cestrum plants form into dense scrub that grows up to three metres high, with brittle stems. Leaves are alternately arranged on the stems, dark green and slightly shiny above and paler below, with slightly wavy margins and a pointed tip, 7-14 cm long. These, too, have a foul smell when crushed.
Photographed in Mussoorie
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,