FoI
Green Ebony Persimmon   
Foto info
Green Ebony Persimmon
P Native Photo: Anurag Sharma
Common name: Green Ebony Persimmon • Hindi: Kinnu, Kala tendu • Kannada: Jagalaganti
Botanical name: Diospyros chloroxylon    Family: Ebenaceae (Ebony family)
Synonyms: Diospyros capitulata, Diospyros tomentosa, Diospyros insculpta

Green Ebony Persimmon is a small tree, with bark dark brown, peeling-off in small scales, branchlets wooly. Leaves are simple, bright green-coloured above and paler beneath. They are leathery and velvet-hairy on both sides. Leaves have a 5-6 mm long leaf-stalk. Leaves are 5-8 cm long and 2-3 cm wide, elliptic or obovate, the tip is blunt or pointed, the base is rounded and the margins are entire. The venation of the leaf is netveined with a prominent midrib. Flowers are small, white, borne in cymes in leaf axils. Male flowers are borne in clusters of 4-6, whereas the female flowers are borne singly, stalkless. Fruit is globose, size of a cherry, purplish when ripe, is eaten and is very palatable. Green Ebony Persimmon is found in Maharastra, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu.
Medicinal uses: Leaf paste applied to treat surface burns. Crushed leaf along with Ankole (Alangium salvifolium) mixed with mud applied to relieve rheumatic pain in cattle.

Identification credit: Arun Singh, N. Arun Kumar Photographed at Doddaballapura, Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,