FoI
Green Foxtail   
Foto info
Green Foxtail
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Green Foxtail, green bristlegrass, green foxtail millet
Botanical name: Setaria viridis    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Panicum viride, Setaria italica subsp. viridis

Green Foxtail is an annual grass with prostrate or erect stems growing up to a meter long, and known to reach two meters or more at times. The leaf blades are up to 40 cm long and 2.5 wide and glabrous. The inflorescence is a dense, compact, spikelike panicle up to 20 cm long, growing erect or sometimes nodding at the tip only. Spikelets are 1.8-2.2 mm long. Each is subtended by up to three stiff bristles. Its fertile lemmas are finely cross-wrinkled. Green Foxtail is native to Eurasia, but it is known on most continents as an introduced species and often a noxious weed.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Botanical Garden, Srinagar, Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,