FoI
Green Habenaria   
Foto info
Green Habenaria
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Green Habenaria • Marathi: हिरवी हबेअमरी Hirvi Habe-amri
Botanical name: Habenaria digitata    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Habenaria trinervia, Habenaria graveolens

Green Habenaria is a terestrial herb, growing to 20-60 cm tall. Tubers are ovoids, 2 cm across. Alternately arranged, ellipitic leaves are 5-10 cm long. Upper leaves are smaller than the basal ones. Flowers occur in a spike, 5-10 cm long, at the end of the stem. Flowers are 2-3 cm across, green with a yellowish tinge. Sepals and petals are green. The fleshy, 3-lobed lip is also green. The lateral lobes are right angles to the upcurved midlobe. The green spur is 1.5-2 cm long. After sunset, the flowers emit and strong, foul smell. Flowering: September-December.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed at Kas, Satara, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,