FoI
Green Lipped Dendrobium   
Foto info
Green Lipped Dendrobium
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Green Lipped Dendrobium • Marathi: हिरवी दांडेअमरी Hirvi dande-amri
Botanical name: Dendrobium ovatum    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Dendrobium chlorops, Epidendrum ovatum

Green Lipped Dendrobium is an orchid native to Western Ghats, and also Tamil Nadu. It is a herb growing on other plants. Pseudobulbs are 5-50 cm long, mauve brown, internodes 2-4 cm long. Alternately arranged leaves, 5-10 cm long, are elliptic-oblong, membranous. Flowers arise in many-flowred racemes, 5-15 cm long. Flowers are cream colored, with a green center. Sepals and petals are 7-10 mm long. Lips is 7-8 mm long, 3-lobed. Lateral lobed are small, erect, while the mid lobe is longer, hanging out, covered with green soft hairs. Flowering: November-February.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke
Photographed at Tungareshwar Wildlife Sanctuary, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,