FoI
Green Milkweed Creeper   
Foto info
Green Milkweed Creeper
P Native Vine
Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: Green Milkweed Creeper • Marathi: शॆंडवेल Shendvel, जाती Jati, मारवेल Marvel • Tamil: Perum kahamugan kodi • Malayalam: വട്ടു വല്ലീ Vattu valli • Kannada: Ghara hoovu gida
Botanical name: Cosmostigma racemosum    Family: Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed family)
Synonyms: Asclepias racemosa

Green Milkweed Creeper is a twining shrub with watery sap. Stem are hollow within, sparsely hairy when young. Oppositely arranged leaves 7.5-11 x 3.5-5 cm, are broadly ovate, sharp tipped, with a rounded or heart-shaped base. Leaf stalks are 1.5-3 cm long. Small greenish flowers occur incorymb-like or raceme-like; peduncle 1.5-2.5 cm long. Sepals are 1.5 mm long, 5 in number. Flowers flat, wheel-like, 8-10 mm across, with 5 petals and very short tube. Petals are 4 mm long, ovate, yellowish-green with reddish-brown speckles. Stamens 5; filaments united; anthers 2-celled; Carpels 2, free ; style short, apex 5-angled. Flowering: July.
Medicinal uses: The leaves of this woody climber are used in Indian traditional medicine to cure ulcerous sores.
Identification credit: Navendu Pāgé
Photographed in Maharashtra.