FoI
Green Shrimp Plant   
Foto info
Green Shrimp Plant
P Native
Photo: Shaista Ahmad
Common name: Green Shrimp Plant, ice crossandra, blue fox tail nail dye, green ice crossandra, turquoise crossandra • Hindi: उदजति udajati • Kannada: ಕಪ್ಪುಆಬ್ಬೊಲಿ kappu abboli, ಕಪ್ಪುಕುರ್ಣಿ kappukurni • Konkani: रोरीझाड rorijhada • Malayalam: കരിമകുറുഞ്ഞി karimkurunni, ഒടിയമടന്ത otiyamatantha • Marathi: धाकटा अडुळसा dhakta adulsa, एकबोली ekboli, रान आबोली ran aboli • Oriya: piccokatho • Sanskrit: नील सहचरः nila sahacharah, सहचरः sahacharah, सैरीयकः sairiyakah • Tamil: நீலாம்பரி nilampari • Telugu: నక్కతోక nakkatoka, పచ్చవాదంబరము paccavadambaramu
Botanical name: Ecbolium ligustrinum    Family: Acanthaceae (Acanthus family)
Synonyms: Ecbolium linneanum, Justicia ecbolium, Justicia ligustrina

Green Shrimp Plant is a shrubby plant, with 4-sided flower-spikes at the end of branches. Bracts are oval, entire, mucronate. Leaves are elliptic-oblong, narrowed at both ends, velvety. Flowers are large, greenish blue. Upper lip of the flower is linear, reflexed. Green Shrimp Plant is found in Mumbai and Konkan region.
Medicinal uses: Plant is used in gout and dysuria; decoction of leaves for stricture. Roots are given in jaundice, menorrhagia and rheumatism.

Identification credit: Navendu Pagé Photographed in Garden of Five Senses, Delhi.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,