FoI
Green Water Sedge   
Foto info
Green Water Sedge
P Native Photo: Bubai Bera
Common name: Green Water Sedge, globe kyllinga, green kyllinga, kyllinga, Mullumbimby couch, perennial greenhead sedge, short-leaf flatsedge
Botanical name: Cyperus brevifolius    Family: Cyperaceae (Sedge family)
Synonyms: Kyllinga brevifolia

Green Water Sedge is a perennial herb with leaves usually well-developed, weak to somewhat rigid, channeled, rough on the margins in the upper part, grass-like, green, 1-3 mm wide, very rarely only the upper one with a very short blade. Flowers are borne in heads, usually consisting of a spherical to ovoide, 5-10 mm long and wide head, at first greenish, finally straw-colored to darker, rarely with 1-2 smaller, stalkless heads at the base; Stamens 1-2. Fruit is a tiny nut with both surfaces being convex. Each nut is pear-shaped to elliptic and yellow-brown in color. Green Water Sedge is found widely in the tropical world.
Medicinal uses: A decoction of the whole plant is used as a treatment against a variety of complaints including malaria; colds with fever; whooping cough; bronchitis; swelling pain in the throat]. The leaves are taken internally in the treatment of diarrhoea. The pounded rhizome is used as a poultice for sores. A poultice of the fresh leaves is applied to snake bites, furuncles, sprains. A decoction may be used as an external wash in the treatment of pruritis. Ten fresh tubers are made into a paste and eaten with rice; once daily for three days as a treatment for diarrhoea.

Identification credit: Bubai Bera Photographed in Chilkigarh, Jhargram, West Bengal.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,