FoI
Grey Ground Cherry   
Foto info
Grey Ground Cherry
aturalized Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Grey Ground Cherry, Strawberry Tomato, Dwarf cape gooseberry, Downy ground cherry
Botanical name: Physalis grisea    Family: Solanaceae (Potato family)
Synonyms: Physalis pubescens var. grisea

Grey Ground Cherry is similar and often confused with Cape Gooseberry like which it has brown spots at the base of the flowers and plant is densely hairy. But it differs in its small, annual habit, smaller flowers (9-10 mm across), smaller fruiting sepals abruptly long-pointed at the tip, covered with long simple and glandular hairs. Also, the flowers have bluish anthers. Grey Ground Cherry is native to the American continents.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed at Tikkar Tal Lake, Morni, Haryana.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,