FoI
Grey Lovegrass   
Foto info
Grey Lovegrass
aturalized Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Stink Grass, Candy grass, Gray lovegrass
Botanical name: Eragrostis cilianensis    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Eragrostis cilianensis, Poa cilianesis

Stink Grass is an annual grass forming tufts up to about half a meter in height. The stems are generally erect but may droop or bend. The stems have glandular tissue near the nodes and the long leavest, 5-15 cm long, 3-6 mm wide, are often dotted with glands as well. The plants have a strong scent. The branching inflorescences have one to several spikelets per branch. Each spikelet is green to greyish green, sometimes very slightly purple-tinted, and 0.5-2 cm long. It is somewhat flattened and lined with 10 to over 40 florets. Stink Grass is probably native to Europe, but widely naturalized throughout the world. Flowering: June-October.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed in Mumbai.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,