FoI
Grey Stem Spiraea   
Foto info
Grey Stem Spiraea
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Grey Stem Spiraea • Hindi: झाड़ मैराला Jhar Mairala
Botanical name: Spiraea canescens    Family: Rosaceae (Rose family)
Synonyms: Spiraea flagelliformis, Spiraea rotundifolia

Grey Stem Spiraea is a stiff deciduous shrub, 1-5 m tall, with arching grey-haired branches. Leaves are small, elliptic-obovate, entire or have 3-5 teeth at the apex. Leaves are hairy. White flowers, 4-6 mm across, in numerous dense flat-topped clusters. The clusters are borne on short side branches forming a long inflorescence. Ripe carpelsare long-haired, partly sunk in sepal tube. Greyed Stem Spiraea is found in thickets, thicket margins, valleys, river banks, stream sides, dry places, at altitudes of 1500-3000 m. Flowering: May-June.

Photographed in Shimla, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,