FoI
Griffith's Frangipani Vine   
Foto info
Griffith's Frangipani Vine
P Native Photo: Tabish
Common name: Griffith's Frangipani Vine, Griffith's Funnel-Flower Vine
Botanical name: Chonemorpha griffithii    Family: Apocynaceae (Oleander family)
Synonyms: Beluttakaka griffithii, Chonemorpha macrantha, Chonemorpha valvata

Griffith's Frangipani Vine is a strong woody climber, up to 20 m. Branchlets are obscurely warty, tawny velvet-hairy. Leaf-stalks are 1.5-5 cm; leaf blade broadly ovate or nearly round, 12-33 x 7-20 cm, below velvet-hairy, base broadly wedge-shaped to rounded, tip rounded or pointed; lateral veins 9-12 pairs, nearly parallel, rising up. Large white flowers are are borne in panicled flat-topped clusters, at branch-ends, up to 15-flowered; bracteoles lanceshaped, tip pointed, about 1 mm. Calyx is about 1.1 cm, eventually divided to base, a character that separates it from other Chonemorpha species; sepals are narrowly ovate, 8-12 x 3-4.5 mm, finely velvet-hairy outside. Flowers are white, tube cylindric, about 7 cm, dilated at middle, distal half densely velvet-hairy inside; petals obovate to inverted-triangular, 3.5-4 x 3.5-4.3 cm. Stamens are inserted at middle of flower tube. Pods are cylindric, hairless, about 34 x 1.2 cm, borne in pairs. Griffith's Frangipani Vine is found in dense mountain forests, moist valleys, at altitudes of 900-1600 m, from Nepal, East HImalaya to E Xizang, S Yunnan, Myanmar, Thailand. Flowering: June-August.
Medicinal uses: The stem is used in Yunnan as medicine for the treatment of fractures and rheumatalgia.

Identification credit: J.M. Garg Photographed in East Siang district, Arunachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,