FoI
Ground Iris   
Foto info
Ground Iris
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Sophia
Common name: Ground Iris, Bowl tube iris
Botanical name: Iris macrosiphon    Family: Iridaceae (Iris family)

Ground Iris is a flowering plant endemic to California, where it occurs in sunny grasslands, meadows, and open woodlands. In India it has been introduced as a garden plant. The leaves are very slender, 2.5-5 mm wide, and blue-green in color. The flower is variable, golden yellow to cream or pale lavender to deep blue-purple, generally with darker veins. The flower stems are usually short, less than 25 cm, which distinguishes it from other species. Flowers in spring.

Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,