FoI
Guchchha Irid Amri   
Foto info
Guchchha Irid Amri
ative Photo: Ajinkya Gadave
Common name: Guchchha Irid Amri • Marathi: गुच्छ इरीड अमरी Guccchha Irid Amri
Botanical name: Smithsonia viridiflora    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Aerides dalzelliana, Sarcochilus dalzelliana, Micropera viridiflora

Gucchha Irid Amri is an orchid which grows on other trees. It is a herb 5-10 cm tall. Sheathed stem is short. Leaves are mostly two, or with a smaller one between the two, 3-9 cm long and 1.5-2 cm wide. Leaves are tapering at the base and 2-lobed at the tip. Flowers arise in corymbs or umbels at the end of a 3-5 cm long stalk. Flowers are greenish white, about 1.5 cm across. Sepals and petals are 6-7 X 3-4 mm, pale green. The lips is white and fleshy. Lateral lobes are small, streaked with red. Mid lobe is 3x6 mm, white, semicircular. Spur is conical, fleshy, 3.5 mm long, white with red streaks. Flowering: May-June.

Identification credit: Ajinkya Gadave
Photographed in Maharashtra & Karnataka.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,