FoI
Gulf Sandmat   
Foto info
Gulf Sandmat
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Gulf Sandmat, Thyme leaves spurge, chickenweed, dwarf spurge, gulf sandmat, red caustic creeper • Hindi: छोटा दुधी chhota-dudhi, दुद्धी duddhi • Marathi: धाकटी दुधी dhakti dudhi, लहान दुधी lahan dudhi • Tamil: சிற்றம்மான்பச்சரிசி cirramman-pac-carici • Malayalam: നിലപ്പാല nilappaala • Telugu: నానపాల nanapala, రెడ్డివారి నానబ్రాలు reddi-vari-nana-bralu • Kannada: ಬಿಳಿ ಚಿತ್ರಫಲ bili chitraphala, ಕೆಮ್ಪು ನೆನೆ ಹಕ್ಕಿ kempu nene hakki • Bengali: dudiya • Konkani: दुधुणी dudhuni • Sanskrit: दुग्धिका dugdhika, गोरक्षदुग्धी gorakshadugdhi, लघुदुग्धिका laghudugdhika, नागार्जुनी nagarjuni, रक्तबिन्दुच्छद raktabinducchada
Botanical name: Chamaesyce thymifolia    Family: Euphorbiaceae (Castor family)
Synonyms: Euphorbia thymifolia, Euphorbia rubicunda

Gulf Sandmat is an annual herb with milky sap. Stems are velvet-hairy, prostrate, often red. Oppositely arranged simple leaves are broadly ovate, with toothed margin. Flowers are minute, clustered into cup-like cyathia borne in the leaf axils. Cyathial appendages are petal-like, 4, white to pink, each with a minute gland at the base. Capsules are velvet hairy, emerging laterally through the cyathium wall.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke
Photographed at Nirlon Knowledge Park, Mumbai.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,