FoI
Hairy Agrimony   
Foto info
Hairy Agrimony
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Hairy Agrimony, Downy agrimony • Nepali: भेराकुरो Bherakuro • Nepali: भेराकुरो Bheraakuro, काठलाङ्गे Kaathalaange, गाँठेझार Gaathejhaar, काब्ले Kaable, शिला झार Shilajhaar
Botanical name: Agrimonia pilosa    Family: Rosaceae (Rose family)
Synonyms: Agrimonia dahurica

Hairy Agrimony is a hairy perennial herb with erect unbranched stem 1-5 ft high. Leaves are pinnate and hairy. Leaflets are elliptic-lancelike, coarsely blunt-toothed, increasing in size from base to above. Stipules (tiny leaf-like objects at the base of leaves) are large, leafy and toothed. Tiny yellow, 5-petalled flowers, 5 mm across, are borne on a long slender spike-like cluster. Sepal cup is grooved, topped with bristles - sepals triangular. Petals are oblong-obovate. fruit is top-shaped, with ring of hooked bristles above. Hairy Agrimony is found in the Himalayas at altitudes of 1000-3000 m. Flowering: June-September.
Medicinal uses: The plant is used in the treatment of abdominal pain, sore throat, headaches, bloody and mucoid dysentery, bloody and white discharge and heat-stroke.

Identification credit: Gajendra Singh
Photographed in Shimla, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,