FoI
Hairy Ceropegia   
Foto info
Hairy Ceropegia
P Native Vine
Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Hairy Ceropegia • Marathi: Hamana
Botanical name: Ceropegia hirsuta    Family: Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed family)
Synonyms: Ceropegia hispida, Ceropegia jacquemontiana, Ceropegia ophiocephala

Hairy Ceropegia is an upright or climbing plant with a subterranean tuber. The 6.5 cm long and 3 cm broad, elliptic to ovate leaves are covered with hair on both sides. Leaf stalk is about 2 cm long, hairy. The 5 cm long flowers of this species are very showy, the lower part is slightly swollen. The flower-tube is light beige coloured and mottled olive-brown or purple upwards. The petals are very broad and yellowish or apple-green coloured. In India the tubers of Hairy Ceropegia are eaten as a vegetable. Flowering: August-September.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale Photographed at Satara, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,