FoI
Hairy Clematis   
Foto info
Hairy Clematis
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Hairy Clematis • Marathi: सोन जाई Son-Jai
Botanical name: Clematis hirsuta    Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup family)
Synonyms: Clematis orientalis subsp. wightiana, Clematis wightiana Wall. ex Wight & Arn.

Hairy Clematis is a perennial woody climber reaching a height of 1-4 m. Oppositely arranged leaves are compound with 5 leaflets. Leaves are sometimes double-compound. Leaflets are ovate 1.5-3 cm long and 1-2 cm wide, base heart-shaped, flat or rounded, margin irregularly toothed and sometimes lobed up. Flowers are borne in panicles. Flowers are white or yellowish, 2-5 cm in diameter with 4 petals, 1-2.7 cm long, cream or white, carpels numerous, free. The flowers are followed by silky puffy fruits. Hairy Clematis is found in Africa and South India.

Photographed in Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,