FoI
Hairy Fig   
Foto info
Hairy Fig
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Hairy Fig, devil fig, opposite-leaved fig-tree, rough-leaved fig • Hindi: गोबला gobla, कगशा kagsha, काला उम्बर kala umbar, कटगूलरिया katgularia, फल्गु phalgu • Marathi: बोकेडा bokeda, बोखाडा bokhada, बोखेडा bokheda, धेड उंबर dhed umbar, काळा उंबर kala umbar, करवती karavati • Tamil: பேயத்தி peyatti • Malayalam: എരുമനാക്ക് erumanaakk, കാട്ടത്തി kaattaththi, പാറകം paarakam • Telugu: బొమ్మమేడి bomma-medi • Kannada: kada atthi • Konkani: खरवोटी kharvoti • Gujarati: ધેડ ઉંબર dhed umbar • Sanskrit: काकोदुम्बरिका kakodumbarika, मलयूः malayuhu, फल्गु phalgu, फणिका phanika • Nepali: खोथया दुमरी kothaya-dumari
Botanical name: Ficus hispida    Family: Moraceae (Mulberry family)
Synonyms: Ficus oppositifolia, Ficus compressa, Covellia hispida

Hairy Fig is a coarsely hairy shrub or small tree. Ovate-lanceshaped stipules are usually 4, and are visible on leafless fruiting branchlets. Oppositely arranged leaves, on 1-4 cm long stalks, are ovate, oblong, or obovate-oblong, 10-25 cm long, 5-10 cm wide, thickly papery, covered with coarse hairs. Leaf base is rounded to wedgeshaped, margin is entire or bluntly toothed, tip is pointed. Figs appear in leaf axil on normal leafy shoots, sometimes on leafless branchlets, solitary or paired, yellow or red when mature, top-shaped, 1.2-3 cm in diameter. Figs are covered with short hairsFlowering: June-July.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke
Photographed at Veermata Jijabai Bhosale Udyan, Mumbai.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,