FoI
Hairy Hogweed   
Foto info
Hairy Hogweed
Native Herb
Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Hairy Hogweed • Marathi: रानजिरे Ranjire
Botanical name: Pimpinella tomentosa    Family: Apiaceae (Carrot family)
Synonyms: Heracleum tomentosum

Hairy Hogweed is an erect annual herb, 60-100 cm tall. Stems and branches are tomentose, that is, covered with fine hairs. Leaves are double pinnate, 8-15 cm long. The leaf segments are sharply cut and serrated, and are bristle-tipped. The leaves have a long stalk, -20 cm long. Small white flowers occur in compound umbels, 5-10 cm across. Flowering: September.
Photographed at Vasota fort, Maharashtra.
Identification credit: Prashant Awale
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,