FoI
Hairy Mistletoe   
Foto info
Hairy Mistletoe
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Hairy Mistletoe • Kannada: ಉಪ್ಪಿಲು uppilu • Marathi: केसाळ बांडगुळ kesal bandgul
Botanical name: Taxillus tomentosus    Family: Loranthaceae (Mistletoe family)
Synonyms: Loranthus tomentosus

Hairy Mistletoe is a parasitic shrub with dark brown branches. Leaft stalks are 5-7 cm long, rusty-hairy. Leaves are hairless, ovate-oblong to elliptical. Flowers are green, with 1 cm long green flower-tube, and narrow green petals, 4 mm long. Bracts are prominently longer than the sepal tube, an identifying feature. Flowering: all year.

Identification credit: Shrikant Ingalhalikar
Photographed near Castlerock, Karnataka.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,