FoI
Hairy Rowan   
Foto info
Hairy Rowan
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Hairy Rowan, Hairy Rowan
Botanical name: Sorbus lanata    Family: Rosaceae (Rose family)
Synonyms: Pyrus lanata

Hairy Rowan is a small tree with white-woolly flower clusters, found in the Himalayas, from Afghanistan to Nepal. The leaves are large, elliptic-obovate, with with shallow actute and toothed lobes. The leaves are hairless above when mature, and greyish-white woolly below, or sometimes hairless. Flowers are white, scented, 1.3 cm across. Petals are hairless, styles are densely woolly in the lower half. The edible fruit is yellowish-red. Flowering: April-May.

Photographed in Company Garden, Mussoorie, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,