FoI
Hairy Snoutbean   
Foto info
Hairy Snoutbean
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Hairy Snoutbean • Marathi: Nili gunj • Tamil: Adavi kandi • Telugu: Adavi Kandulu
Botanical name: Rhynchosia hirta    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Rhynchosia cyanosperma, Rhynchosia albiflora

Hairy Snoutbean is a large climber with stout woody stem. Branches are covered with velvety hairs. Leaves are trifoliate, 10-15 cm, carried on 3-5 cm long stalks. Leaflets are rhomboid-ovate, 5-10 cm, long-pointed, velvet-hairy, with rounded base. Flowers are borne in stalked racemes 15-25 cm long. Bracts are large, leaf-like, falling off early. Flower- stalks are 1 cm long, velvety. Sepal cup is 2 cm long, densely hairy. Flowers are bright red or white. Pods are as long as the calyx, gray-hairy. Hairy Snoutbean is used as food by local tribal in the Udayagiri forest of Nellore district of Andhra Pradesh of southern Peninsular India.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale, Navendu Pagé Photographed in Karnataka, Maharashtra & Kerala.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,