FoI
Hairy Toadflax   
Foto info
Hairy Toadflax
P Native Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Hairy Toadflax, Hairy Cancerwort
Botanical name: Nanorrhinum incanum    Family: Scrophulariaceae (Dog flower family)
Synonyms: Kickxia incana, Linaria incana

Hairy Toadflax is a perennial herb. Stems are usually thin, winding, trailing or drooping, up to 40 cm long, poorly branched, either hairless or scattered to densely hairy or glandular. Leaves are alternate, leaf-stalk is 4-12 mm long. Leaf blade is about twice as long as the stalk, ovate to elliptic, 6-20 mm long, 4-12 mm wide, rounded at the base, entire or notched at the edge of delaying, on top of a blunt or severed. Blade of upper leaves are ovate, lanceshaped to rhombic 7-25 mm long and 3-15 mm wide, base heart-shaped, entire, lobed or rarely with a few teeth, usually pointed. Flowers arise individually from the axils of leaves, flower stalks are 7-21 mm long, spreading; sepals are linear to linear-lanceshaped, 3-5 mm long. Flowers are 3.5-11 mm long, yellow, spur is 1.2-6.5 mm long, straight or curved forward; stamens 4, divalent, Fruits are ovoid to spherical, 2.5-5 mm long.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke Photographed at Tung fort, off Lonavala, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,