FoI
Hairy Willow-Herb   
Foto info
Hairy Willow-Herb
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Hairy Willow-Herb, Great willowherb
Botanical name: Epilobium hirsutum    Family: Onagraceae (Evening primrose family)
Synonyms: Chamaenerion hirsutum, Epilobium hirsutum var. laetum

Hairy Willow-Herb is a tall, perennial plant, reaching up to 2 m in height. The robust stems are branched and have numerous hairs. The hairy leaves are 2-12 cm long and 0.5-3.5 cm wide. They are long and thin and are widest below the middle. They have sharply-toothed edges and no stalk. The large flowers have four notched petals. These are purple-pink and are usually 1-1.6 cm long. The stigma is white and has four lobes. The sepals are green.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Balgarden, Srinagar, Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,